Pure Vegetable glycerin 99.7% , USP/ FCC / IPEC
Formula: C3H5(OH)3 I Generic Name: Glycerol , Glycerin I Chemical Name: Glycerine , Glycerol, Glicerol, 1,2,3-Propanetriol
Physical Properties :
Taste : Tangy sweet
Equivalent weight : 246 I Molecular Wt.: 92.09
Flash Point: > 198.9 deg C ( 390 deg. C) I Melting point : 18 deg. C
Vegetable glycerin boiling point : 290 deg C
Vegetable glycerin viscosity : ~1412mPa.s@20 deg. C
Specifications of Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% , USP / FCC / IPEC
|Identification A by IR Glycerin||Passes test as Glycerin|
|Identification B by GC DEG EG||PASS - NMT 0.10% each of DEG & EG|
|Identification C by GC Glycerin||Passes test as Glycerin|
|Residual solvent||Meets requirement|
|Fatty acids and Esters, USP||0 (USL : 1ml of 0.5N NaoH )|
|Fatty acids and Esters, FCC||5 (LSL : 4ml of 0.5N HCL)|
|Specific gravity @ 25/25 deg. C||1.2614 ( LSL : 1.2613)|
|Glycerin (calcu. from Specific gravity)||99.7% ( LSL : 99.7%)|
|APHA color||APHA: 2 ( USL:20)|
|Residue on Ignition||ROI : 0 (USL : 0.01%)|
|Water||0.0 ( USL : 0.3%)|
|Chloride||PASS ( USL : 10 ppm)|
|Sulfate||PASS ( USL : 20ppm)|
|Heavy metals||PASS ( USL: 1ppm)|
|Chlorinated compounds||PASS( USL: 30ppm USP, 0.003% FCC)|
|Assay , anhydrous USP||99.7% ( LSL : 99% - USL :101.0%)|
|Assay, anhydrous FCC||99.6% ( LSL : 99% - USL :101.0%)|
|Readily Carbonizable Substances||PASS|
LSL : Lower Specification Limit , USL : Upper Specification Limit.
Features of Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin :
- Complies with FCC ( Food chemical codex)
- Complies with USP- (United States Pharmacopoeia)
- Complies with IPEC (International Pharmaceutical Excipients Councils)
- No Added sweetener , No color , No Flavor , No Preservative .
- Vegetable glycerin gluten free & non GMO .
- Vegetable glycerin kosher I Vegetable glycerin Halal certified.
- For External & Excipient use only - Suitable for Vegetarians & Vegan.
ABOUT THE CONTAINER : Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin is packed in 100% Virgin HDPE & Food grade BPA free Bottle. Complies with US-FDA, CFR, Title 21, 177.1520
Vegetable glycerin water soluble- Sharrets VG is soluble and Stable in water and miscible with ethanol , slightly soluble in acetone.
What is Vegetable Glycerin ? Vegetable glycerin is a Clear colorless , odorless , hygroscopic , viscous , virtually water white liquid with a slightly sweet taste .
Vegetable Glycerin is non-antagonist (compatible) with a wide range of other materials commonly used in food , medicines & personal care products. Sharrets VG (Vegetable Glycerin food grade / pharma grade ) is our highest quality, best vegetable glycerin in India and is Ideal for many DIY & Food projects , Benefits hair & skin. Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin is a very stable liquid providing a unique blend of Physical & chemical properties that make it an exceptionally versatile raw material for food , Pharma , & Cosmetic applications .
Vegetable glycerin ingredients - What is Vegetable glycerine made of ? Sharrets vegetable glycerin food grade / pharma grade is derived from tropical tree nut sources (palm/palm kernel/coconut).
Does Vegetable glycerin whiten skin? Vegetable Glycerin (VG) has a plentiful of amazing benefits for skin . Vegetable Glycerin lightens the complexion of skin and makes it flawless. In addition to protecting your skin from tanning , Vegetable glycerin also brings brighter tone for your skin.
What are the benefits of Vegetable glycerin? Amazing skin benefits of vegetable glycerin , What glycerin does to the skin ?
Vegetable glycerin for skin -
- Anti-ageing treatment
- Acne treatment
- Blackhead treatment
- Dry skin treatment
- Soften your skin
- Helps treat dandruff.
- Vegetable glycerin helps to restore health to weak , dry and lifeless hair.
Directions for use ( For Skin & Hair care) : For soft, moisturizer skin simply massage a few drops of vegetable glycerin (VG) on desired area, as needed . Dilute with water , or mix into your shampoo or conditioner for hair care.
Vegetable glycerin uses : Uses & applications of Vegetable Glycerin : What is vegetable glycerin used for ? Vegetable glycerin uses in Cosmetics :
Vegetable Glycerin is a key ingredient in many cosmetic and personal care products including skin lotions & creams , toothpaste , bar soaps , deodorants , shaving preparations , etc. It is also an an ideal excipient for DIY beauty products.
Vegetable glycerin for Pharmaceuticals : Sharrets Vegetable glycerin pharmaceutical grade or Vegetable glycerin for medicinal uses is one of the most widely used Excipients in all types of pharmaceutical & medicinal products including ointments, syrups, capsules, suppositories, herbal extracts , elixirs and expectorants etc.
Vegetable glycerin for food : Sharrets Vegetable glycerin food grade is a component of several types of beverages and human and pet food products. In low-fat food products (like Cookies) , vegetable glycerin is used as filler . Sharrets Vegetable glycerin food grade is used as a humectant and softening agent in Candy , Cakes , Pet foods and casings for meats & cheeses. Vegetable Glycerin food grade restores consistency to Fondants & dried out icing colors . Sharrets VG is also used as De / Anti Icing Fluids.
Vegetable glycerin for excipients / vegetable glycerin food grade is used as sweetener , emulsifier , humectant , substitute for water , food preservative , as a solvent for flavours & food coloring. It is also used in the manufacture of polyglycerol esters going into margarine and shortenings .
Agro / Household / Industrial / Intermediate uses of Vegetable glycerin :
- Vegetable glycerin is used in Paints and surface coatings.
- VG can be used as softener and plasticizer.
- Polyols .
- Vegetable glycerin is the initiator to which ethylene oxide / propylene oxide is added
- Vegetable glycerin is used in de/anti-icing fluids .
- Vegetable glycerin is used in lubricating, sizing, and softening of fabric & yarn .
- VG is used in manufacturing of paper as a humectant, plasticizer and lubricant.
- In Household care - Vegetable glycerin is used in Cellulose films.
- In Agro Industry - VG is Used as a Carrier , Solvent , Humectant, Antifreeze.
Other uses of VG : Vegetable glycerin is used as Recreational vehicle (RV) antifreeze fluids , It is used in combination with propylene or ethylene glycol for fluids that require low viscosity and low freezing points .
Vegetable glycerin nutrition facts :
|Nutritional Information per 100g|
|Vegetable glycerin calories -Energy value||432 K cal.|
|Protein , Cholesterol , Fat||0|
|Vegetable glycerin - carbs||100g.|
|Glycerin is metabolized as a carbohydrate.|
Ingredients: Vegetable Glycerin , 99.7% USP/ FCC / IPEC
PACKAGING : Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin is available in - 1 kg ( 2.202 lb.) , 200 g & 300gram Food grade HDPE Container.
STORAGE : Store in sealed container in a cool and dry place , away from heat , strong acids and oxidizing agents .
SHELF LIFE : Vegetable glycerin shelf life- 2 Years.
CAUTION : Keep out of reach of children. Avoid any direct eye contact with the Vegetable Glycerin .
If you have any known skin conditions or are allergic to palm , please consult your dermatologist before using this product . Use this Vegetable glycerin only on a small part of your body to test skin reaction . If redness or irritation occurs - discontinue use and consult your dermatologist.
What are the side effects of glycerin ?
The following Side effects are associated with use of Vegetable Glycerin. Cramping , Cramping rectal pain, Excessive bowel activity, Rectal irritation.
QUALITY STATEMENTS : No Preservatives or additives , No Phthalate, No Glycol Ether, No Nanoparticles, No Aflatoxin and No Silicones . No Residual solvents ,No Animal testing. Not sourced from the Jatropha plant or any of its derivatives.Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin do not contain microorganisms or their toxins or metabolites in quantities that present an unacceptable risk for human and animal health safety. Sharrets VG is not expected to contain or to have come in contact with latex.
TSE / BSE Information: Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (TSE) and Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) are not a concern with Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin as it is derived from plant oils only.
Irradiation Treatment: Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin have been not irradiated.
Allergen Information : No allergens are present from the following sources: milk, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, sulfites, sesame seeds, aspartame, gluten source, monosodium glutamate, mustard seed or soybean.
IMPORTANT NOTE: The information and statements presented on this product page is based on the best data available and is believed to be correct. However, nothing stated herein is to be construed as a warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the accuracy of the information or the use of Sharrets Vegetable Glycerin ; not shall anything contained herein be construed to constitute permission or recommendation to practice any invention covered by patent or patent application without a license from the owner of the patent, patent application or know how. Sharrets Nutritions Vegetable glycerin msds & COA is available on request.
Product pictures of this product are for illustrative purposes only and may vary from the original packing.
Where can you buy vegetable glycerin ? Vegetable glycerin where to buy ? Vegetable glycerin India, Vegetable glycerin online , where buy vegetable glycerin I Buy best vegetable glycerin online in India at sharrets.com , where to buy food grade glycerin.
Vegetable glycerin India , Buy Now best Vegetable glycerin online .
Benefits of Vegetable glycerin.
Cosmetic uses of Vegetable glycerin you should know.
Benefits of Pure Glycerin oil on skin.