MCT oil usage - Recommended applications of MCT oil - Sharrets Nutritions LLP

MCT oil usage - Recommended applications of MCT oil

Sharrets Mct oil I Recommended applications of MCT oil   

Sharrets MCT oil is a Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT) oil obtained by esterification of vegetable oil ,with a specific and selected blend of fatty acids, caprylic (C8:0) and capric (C10:0).

Sharrets MCT oil is free of additives, solvents and catalyst residues. It is a clear and colourless liquid. It is neutral in odour and taste.

Sharrets MCT oil is available in two different forms , MCT oil & KETO MCT oil , differing only in C8:0 / C10:0 ratios.

Typical Fatty Acid Distribution % 

MCT oil 60

Keto MCT oil 70

C8 :0

60

70

C10:0

40

30

Its excellent properties and chemical structure, make Sharrets MCT oil a versatile ingredient perfect for a wide range of applications; it can be used for auxiliary and base substances for pharmaceutical, veterinary and cosmetic preparations.

It meets exceptional sensorial properties; very useful for flavours and food applications, as technological aid or lubricant ingredient for the treatment of food equipment. It can be used as well as nutritional complement for healthy food products.

Appearance

Oily, low viscous liquid

Color

Clear, colourless to slightly yellowish liquid

Odor

Neutral, essentially odourless

Taste

Neutral and bland, free from any foreign or rancid taste

Product benefits

Improved manufacturing process

  • Sharrets MCT oil - Manufactured without catalyst, additives, solvents or heating mediums.
  • Sharrets MCT oil has Low iodine value.

High performance profile

  • Excellent resistance to polymerization.
  • High oxidative stability.
  • MCT oil has Good low temperature stability, low cloud point (≤ -5ºC).
  • Liquid at 0ºC.
  • Lower viscosity than other natural triglyceride oils.
  • Saturated and very unreactive molecule.

Exceptional solubility

  • High solubility of fatty substances.
  • Good solubility in alcohol.
  • Excellent carrier.

Hydrophobic ability

  • Low water solubility, it acts as a moisture barrier preventing water loss.
  • Surface treating substance, it protects and isolates surfaces.

Sharrets MCT oil complies to the requirements of the following monographs: FCC ( food chemical codex) / Ph. Eur ( Pharmacopoeia of Europe )  & USP ( United States Pharmacopoeia) 

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS : 

Parameters

MCT oil 60 Margins 

Keto MCT oil 70  Margins 

Unit 

C8

%

Colour APHA

≤ 50

≤ 50

g/ml 

Density 20°C

0.930 - 0.960 

0.930 - 0.960 

Refractive Index 20°C

1.4400 - 1.4520 

1.4400 - 1.4520 

g I2/100g 

Iodine Value

≤ 0.50

≤ 0.50

mg KOH/g 

Saponification Value

340.0 - 350.0

340.0 - 350.0

mg KOH/g 

Acid Value 

≤ 0.05

≤ 0.05

mg KOH/g 

Peroxide Value* 

≤ 0.5

≤ 0.5

meq O2/kg

Hydroxyl Value

≤ 3.0

≤ 3.0

mg KOH/g 

Moisture

≤ 0.100

≤ 0.100

%

*Peroxide Value can only be guaranteed from the production to the shipping of the goods, not cover whole shelf life.

STORAGE & CONDITIONS : 
  • Keep Sharrets MCT oil - closed in their original packaging away from direct sunlight, moisture and extreme temperatures. Recommended storage temperature 25-30°C.
  • Avoid contact with PS (polystyrene), OPS (oriented polystyrene) and HIPS (high impact polystyrene) as a packaging materials, MCT dissolve this kind of plastics.

PACK SIZES 

MCT oil 60  : 500 ml & 32 Fl. Oz.  I Keto MCT oil 70 :  500ml & 32 Fl.Oz. 

APPLICATIONS : Food, feed & beverage : Technological aid

Sharrets MCT oil has been specially designed for food applications, without catalyst.It is manufactured in an exclusive line, that meets the highest food quality Standards. 

Comparing with other oils used in food applications, Sharrets MCT oil shows numerous benefits for manufacturing food products.

Excellent resistance to polymerization

When baking products, ingredients and technological aids are exposed to high temperatures (180 - 230ºC) for a prolonged time. Unsaturated fatty acids tend to polymerize under these conditions, but Sharrets MCT oil as saturated product, is much more stable.

High oxidative stability

Unsaturated fats and oils have a natural tendency to oxidize or resinify at high temperatures. Sharrets MCT oil presents a high stability against oxidation. After 30 min at 230ºC some aldehydes are clearly noticeable in the case of sunflower seed oil, but not in the case of Sharrets MCT oil  .

Neutral in taste and smell

Sharrets MCT oil  is processed under a high standard of food safety and perfectly refined. Sharrets MCT oil is not promoting any off-flavour or off-odour even under demanding conditions.

Hydrophobic ability

Sharrets MCT oil exhibits very low water solubility thus it is able to make the surface of the mould, pan, machine or equipment water repelling.

Sharrets MCT oil also protects surfaces against corrosion due to the hydrophobic effect as well as the isolation from the external air.

Film former properties

Sharrets MCT oil presents a perfect balance in surface tension, spreadability and viscosity; as a consequence it forms an interrupted film between the surfaces and doughs. Additionally MCT can form a good adhering film on steep walls, creating a moisture barrier and preventing water loss.

High fatty substance solubilizer

Sharrets MCT oil is perfectly refined and presents a very few amount of particles, being rated as below 0.05 NTU, preventing clogging of the nozzles during application. 

Sharrets MCT oil presents good solubilizing properties being slightly more polar than standard vegetable oils, so it can act as a solvent for oil dispersible substances.

Solvent 

Sharrets MCT oil 

Solubility 

Sunflower oil 

Solubility 

Acetic Acid 

Diethyl Ether 

Ethanol 96%

X

Ethyl Acetate 

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate

Hexane

Isopropanol

Lecithin

Paraffinum Liquidum

PEG-400 Oleate 

Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate

Rapeseed Oil 

Soybean oil 

Toluene 


RECOMMENDED APPLICATIONS 

Sharrets MCT oil recommended for used as a technological aid for many food, feed and beverage applications.

Function 

Advantages

Recommended Application

Solvent/ Carrier agent

Solvent for oil dispersible  materials.Carries and transports fat soluble components. Oxidative stable.Neutral in taste and smell. Flavours, essences, vitaminsand lipophilic ingredients.
Dispersing agent Improves the homogeneity of pigment dispersion's. Colorants, powders, spices, condiment, herbs, etc.
Releasing agent Constituent of releasing preparations helps to prevent stickiness. Baked products in any kinds form molds.
Hydrophobic agent Good film former and protective capacity. Low water solubility, it acts as a moisture barrier. Water repelling for confectionery molds, food processing machines and equipment..
Surface treating substance Protects and isolates surfaces against corrosion and external air. Forms a good adhering film on steep walls. Confectionery molds, food processing machines and equipment.
Lubricant agent Forms a stable oil film. Prevents nozzles clogging. Confectionery molds, extruders, food processing machines and equipment.

Coating agent

Keeps the surface sheen. Protects against drying out. Protects against discolouration. Helps to prevent stickiness. Prevents water loss. Dried fruit, frozen foods, confectionery, hard candies and gummies
Viscosity regulator

Adjusts to lower viscosity.

Highly viscous oils.

Clouding agent

Produces uniform cloud. Taste neutral.

Beverages.


HEALTHY FOOD: NUTRITIONAL COMPLEMENT

The unique metabolic and functional properties of Sharrets MCT oil , a consequence of its chemical structure, make the product a perfect nutritional complement for healthy food products, adult & pediatric nutritionals, meal replacement, sport nutrition, balanced diets and reduced calorie foods.

Due to its small molecular size, Sharrets MCT oil is digested much more rapidly than other long chain triglycerides; upon absorption, it is taken directly by the bloodstream and transported to the liver. This metabolic pathway allows Sharrets MCT oil to serve as an instant energy source,rapidly available without accumulating as fat deposits in body tissues.

Values*

Energy

900 kcal/ 3,800 kJ

Protein (g/100 g)

0

Carbohydrate (g/100 g)

0

of which sugars

0

Fat 

100g.

of which saturates 

100g.

of which monounsaturates

0

of which polyunsaturates

0

Fibre (g/100 g)

0

Sodium (g/100g)

0

*Approx. value for nutrition labeling per 100 g of Sharrets MCT oil.

The nutritional benefits associated with the rapid metabolization of Sharrets MCT oil , enable it to find utility in ketogenic diet , bulletproof diet , sports nutrition as well as  weight management products to increase exercise performance.

Sharrets MCT oil is suitable for medical nutritional products, as an ingredient of prophylactic or therapeutic foods or food administered through a tube to gastrointestinal patients with fat malabsorption syndrome like, an energy source.

Function 

Advantages

Recommended applications.

Nutritional complement Concentrated source of readily metabolizing energy. Goes straight to the liver without burdening the lymphatic system. Low caloric value Helps with good digestibility. Available instantly , valuable energy without addition to depot fat. Does not contain trans-fatty acids.Slimming products with specific nutrient requirements. Suitable for special diets.Substitute of conventional oils. Healthy food products. Adult nutritional supplement. Sport nutritionals. Balanced diets and reduced calorie foods. Edible oils.

Sharrets MCT oil can also be used in special purpose for infants, unable to metabolize long chain fats improving digestibility; in pediatric nutritional s as a processing aid in preparations of fat-soluble nutrients.

Function 

Advantages

Recommended applications

Processing aid

Quick and simple source of energy. Improves good digestibility. Carries fat-soluble nutrients. Oxidative stable. Neutral in taste and smell. Pediatric nutritionals. Infant formula and follow-on formula

Pharmaceuticals & Veterinary : Base ingredient Sharrets MCT oil is an almost neutral triglyceride, contains less than 300 ppm of free fatty acids, and because it is a saturated substance it is a very unreactive molecule. It doesn’t react with the solubilized ingredients even when forming a film on the surface of a material. Those characteristics make Sharrets MCT oil  an optimum aid for pharmaceutical and veterinary products manufacture.

It can be used :

  • As a Drug carrier in capsule filling, creams , ointments, and dental products.
  • Surface treatment and binder agent for pills , tablets, etc.
  • Penetration enhancer for fatty actives.
  • MCT can be used as a lubricant for soft gel capsules.
  • It can be used as a dispersing aid for dermal applications such as veterinary pour-on preparations, topical lotions and creams.
  • MCT oil is used as a solvent and release agent for medical actives.

Function 

Advantages 

Recommended Applications.

Solvent/ Carrier agent Solvent for oil dispersible materials. Carries and transports fat soluble components.                      Promotes dissolving of individual constituents. Oxidative stable. Neutral in taste and smell

Pharmaceutical excipients, fat soluble vitamins, cholesterol, etc.

Releasing agent

Constituent of releasing preparations helps to prevent stickiness.

Tablet molds, soft gelatin capsules, etc.

Surface treating substance

Seals the surface and creates sheen. Helps to prevent stickiness

Soft gelatin capsules, tablets and coated tablets.

Coating agent

Keeps the surface sheen. Protects against drying out. Protects against discolouration. Helps to prevent stickiness

Soft gelatin capsules, tablets and coated tablets.

Emollient & aesthetic enhancer

Spreads very readily and evenly on the skin. Does not leave a greasy residue, used in small doses. Boosts the water holding capacity of the epidermis and creates a soft, smooth and hydrated feel. Enhances penetration, the active constituent is absorbed through the skin. Conveys medicines to deeper layers of the skin. Forms a non-occlusive barrier on the skin and permits skin-respiration. Provides a persistent long lasting protective barrier.

Forms part of the oil phase.

Topical therapeutics products,transdermal applications (ointments, creams, plasters).

Lubricant agent

Prevents nozzles clogging. Forms a stable oil film.

Pharmaceutical processing machines, extruders and rolling machines.

Dispersing agent

Improves the homogeneity of pigment dispersions

Pharmaceutical excipients.

Viscosity regulator

Adjusts to lower viscosity.Inhibits crystallization

Highly viscous oils and suppositories

MCT OIL in Personal Care: Aesthetic enhancer

Sharrets Coconut MCT oil has excellent emollient and skin conditioning properties. It is a rich emollient with a soft, non tacky skin feel and long lasting  lubrication. It is perfect for use in skin care products as creams or lotions ; in sun protection with high or low SPF values, colour cosmetics and hair care applications.

Used in emulsions it adds numerous benefits to the final formulation:

  • Enhances penetration, Sharrets MCT oil provides an excellent emolliency and skin smoothing properties.
  • MCT oil forms a non-occlusive barrier on the skin and permits skin-respiration.
  • MCT oil provides persistent long lasting moisture in skin care formulations.
  • MCT oil Hydrates, nourishes and softens the skin around the nail, maintains cuticles soft and elastic.
  • MCT oil penetrates the upper layer of the skin, leaving no greasy after-feel.
Function  Advantages  Recommended Applications 

Emollient & aesthetic enhancer

Boosts the water holding capacity of the epidermis and creates a soft, smooth and hydrated feel. Spreads very readily and evenly on the skin. Does not leave a greasy residue, used in small doses. Enhances penetration, the active constituent is absorbed through the skin. Forms a non-occlusive barrier on the skin and permits skin-respiration. Provides a persistent long lasting protective barrier. Forms part of the oil phase.

Skin care products – facial care, body care and baby care.

Hair care – conditioners, shampoos and styling.

Sun care – after-sun.Toiletries – after-shaves and hair removals.

Solvent / Carrier agent Carries and transports fat soluble components. Solvent for oil dispersible materials. Improves the solubility of the chemical UV filters, thereby increasing UV absorption, SPF and the formulation’s stability. Oxidative stable.

Sun care products, aerosols (sprays and perfumes).

Dispersing agent

Improves the homogeneity of pigment dispersions

Colour cosmetics – Make-up, lipstick, lip gloss, etc.Sun care products.

Viscosity regulator

Adjusts to lower viscosity.Inhibits crystallization

Highly viscous oils, fluid and creamy products

Fixative agent

Fixative agent for fragrances

Perfumes.

MCT oil Application in Agriculture : Protective Agent

Sharrets MCT oil  is a natural and vegetable derived oil. It can act as a protective agent for the agriculture industry. It can create a protective film on leaf plants, vegetables and fruits to protect them against insects, discoloration or drying out.

Function

Advantages

Recommended applications

Surface treating substance (during handling and presentation Seals the surface and creates sheen. Helps to prevent stickiness

Leaf plants, vegetables and fruits.

Coating agent/ Protective agent (during growth)

Keeps the surface sheen. Protects against drying out. Protects against discolouration. Protects against insects

Leaf plants, vegetables and fruits.

Lubricant agent

Prevents nozzles clogging. Forms a stable oil film.

Processing machines,extruders and rolling machines.


Buy Now - best mct oil online in India I best keto supplements for weight loss online in India .
Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.