Cosmetic uses of vegetable glycerin that you should know
Many cosmetic products on the market contain Vegetable Glycerin, also known as glycerol. This product is derived from the oils of vegetables or fruits and is commonly used in the beauty sector. Vegetable glycerin is economical, effective and has many uses. If you are already tired of trying different creams and not getting results, glycerin is the answer.
You can buy Vegetable Glycerin https://sharrets.com/products/pure-vegetable-glycerin .Normally, vegetable glycerin is extracted from palm oil or coconut oil. It is a liquid without colour that dissolves easily in water and alcohol. It is also a hypoallergenic product so it can be used by all skin types. One of its main properties is its high hydration power thanks to its highly moisturizing properties. You can mix it with your usual day and night cream or mix it with water. Pure vegetable glycerin is also perfect to combat acne since it is antibacterial. In this case you can mix the vegetable glycerin with the cream or product you use against acne so you can prevent the pimples and calm them once they have left. Being an antibacterial product helps us to keep the rest clean and free of unwanted impurities. Acne or oily skin causes blackheads and pimples to appear on the skin.
Benefits of Vegetable glycerin
Vegetable glycerin also serves to combat wrinkles. By providing so much hydration to the skin, it helps to prevent them. Mix the glycerin with your anti-wrinkle cream, or apply it with water in a spray and spray it on your face, both morning and night. More and more women use this first touch before applying makeup so that it lasts longer. A good alternative is glycerol.
- Glycerin is an ideal ingredient to heal wounds. Its high moisturizing power helps regenerate the skin and nourish it.
- It can be used for stretch marks or for acne marks.
- On the other hand, glycerol also helps prevent and combat the dryness of the skin.
- It can be used as a soap to bring more hydration to the skin of the body.